Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is a set of EU-wide data protection rules that were brought into UK law as the Data Protection Act 2018.

2. Who are we?

ArtServe is the operating name of Christian Creativity Ltd, a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales (no. 06673242) and a registered charity (no. 1129831). The ArtServe board acts as the Data Controller, and the membership officer is the designated Data Protection Lead.

3. What data do we hold, how do we use it, how long do we retain it?

3.1 We hold information about our members

We hold some or all of the following information about our members: title, name, name of the organisation (for corporate members), postal address, phone numbers, email address, Christian denomination, role within the church (if applicable), and payment history. We may also record members’ particular interests in terms of art forms and creative activities.

We use this information in connection with our legitimate interests including (but not necessarily limited to) sending you ArtServe magazine, our email newsletter, and formal notifications relating to your membership. See para 3.2 for further details about our newsletter.

If you cancel your membership we normally delete your details at the end of that subscription year. If you cancel your membership as of the end of a subscription year, we normally retain your details for a further year.

If your membership lapses due to non-payment (and we haven’t heard from you) we retain your details until the end of the subscription year following the year your membership lapsed. We do this in case the non-payment was unintentional and you want to reinstate your membership.

If you Gift Aid your subscription, we retain your Gift Aid declaration (including your name and postal address) and your payment history for at least six years, as required by HMRC.

3.2 We issue email newsletters to members and subscribers

We issue a regular email newsletter (e-news). We use Mailchimp to manage our mailing list and the emails we send. Relevant personal information is stored securely by Mailchimp.

If you are not an ArtServe member and you subscribe to e-news, we require your consent to us using your name and email address. Optionally, we also record your postcode for the purpose of regional mailings. If you unsubscribe, your email address is normally retained to ensure you cannot be added back to the mail list inadvertently; this is standard Mailchimp behaviour.

If you are a member, we send you e-news in our legitimate interests of maintaining contact with you; we do not require a member’s consent to send them e-news. Nevertheless, members can unsubscribe at any time using the link included in every Mailchimp email.

If your membership ceases, you will be deleted from our mailing list unless you explicitly consent to remaining subscribed. If we delete your email address, you can re-subscribe via Mailchimp in the normal way as a non-member. If you unsubscribe before cancelling your membership, Mailchimp retains your email address and it cannot be re-subscribed.

3.3 We send emails to members about their membership

In our legitimate interests, the membership officer sends emails and postal communications to members. These include reminders to pay your subscription, and formal communications such as annual reports and notice of meetings. All emails are sent to an individual recipient, addressed to a named individual, and show clearly the email address of the intended recipient.

3.4 Other reasons why we send emails

Emails are sent automatically by the ArtServe website when you make an online payment, event booking, or Gift Aid declaration. We also send non-automated emails relating to event bookings. All these are done in pursuit of our legitimate interests in fulfilling the transactions concerned.

3.5 We process bookings for events

If you attend our annual festival or any other event that we organise, we record your contact and payment details, along with other relevant information such as particular needs and dietary requirements. We use this information in our legitimate interests of managing the event concerned.

We retain details of event bookings by non-members for up to two years following the year when the event took place. Event bookings by members remain on file while they remain members.

3.6 ArtServe awards and other merchandise

If you apply for an ArtServe award, or purchase merchandise from us, we record your contact details and use this information in our legitimate interests of processing the transaction. We retain this information for up to two years following the year of the original transaction.

3.7 We take photographs and videos

We take photos at our annual festival, and at other events we organise. We may use these photos on our website, on social media, and in our email newsletters and other publicity materials. We do this in our legitimate interests of publicising our activities. Individuals are not identified by name. Before the start of an event, those attending are offered the opportunity to withdraw their consent to be included in published images. Photos and videos may be archived in perpetuity for historical records.

4. Sharing your personal information

Members’ personal information may on occasion be shared with other members in order to provide a service to members which falls within our legitimate interests, such as regional events or our annual festival weekend.

We may share your personal information with the following contracted third parties:

  • We share information with Mailchimp in order to operate our email newsletter, as described in para 3.2.

  • When you make a card payment via our website, your personal details are sent securely to our payment gateway PayPal (we don’t handle your card details). Once you are connected to PayPal’s website, we have no further responsibility for processing your data.

  • We share members’ names and addresses with our publishers (currently Moorleys Print & Publishing), who distribute ArtServe magazine on our behalf.

  • We share event booking information with Christian Conference Trust via its Event Manager database when using their facilities for our events.

We will not share your information with any other individuals or organisations other than as described above, or as required by law (for example with HMRC for Gift Aid claims).

5. Website links

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have followed one of these links and leave our site we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.

6. Your rights

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please contact us at .

You also have the right to withdraw or change your consent preferences; to have inaccurate personal data corrected; to object to processing of personal data likely to cause, or causing, damage or distress; and to request that your information be erased.

If you are not happy with how we use your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

7. Transfer of data abroad

Some of our data is stored in the USA by Mailchimp and our website hosting company, and when you make card payments via our website your data is shared with PayPal. These companies are considered to make adequate provision to safeguard your personal information.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this notice, then we will provide you with a notice explaining this and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you, or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact us at .

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, via ico.org.uk, or at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

10. Approval

This Privacy Notice was approved by the ArtServe board on 18 April 2020.